Overview

Nova Institute of Technology is subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

This Act gives people some control over the personal information they provide to a company and the right to know how it will be used.

This Web Privacy Statement outlines how Nova Institute of Technology deals with personal information related to our website.Users of our website are entitled to expect that any information collected will be treated within the terms of the Australian privacy responsibilities and obligations.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion.

For further information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.

What information do we collect automatically?

When you look at Nova Institute of Technology’s website, our computers record your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

•the Internet Protocol address from which we receive the request

•the date and time our server received the request

•the pages, documents and files you requested

•the address of the resource which provided the link followed, if any, to Nova Institute of Technology’ s website

•the type of browser and, in some cases, the operating system used

•in some cases, data you send to our website from web forms (e.g. search terms).

Some sections of Nova Institute of Technology’s website use standard industry technologies, for example ‘cookies’, to do this.

What do we do with the information collected automatically?

The anonymous information collected during each visit is collated for analysis. It is then evaluated and published in reports that show Nova Institute of Technology’s usage patterns and identify popular areas of the website. This helps us to improve and develop the website and its services.

For security reasons, Nova Institute of Technology uses software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

What won’t we do with the information collected automatically?

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except for when, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect Nova Institute of Technology logs. Apart from an occasion when it may be required to do so by law, Nova Institute of Technology will not disclose your personal information to a third party, other than a contractor responsible for statistical analysis or web development, and then for those purposes only, unless you have authorised it to do so.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

Nova Institute of Technology will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files other than those published on Nova Institute of Technology’s website
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on Nova Institute of Technology’s website
  • unauthorised attempts by other websites to index the contents of Nova Institute of Technology’s website
  • attempts to intercept messages of other Nova Institute of Technology’s website users
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the Nova Institute of Technology web server, breach Australian laws, or interfere with the use of the Nova Institute of Technology website by other users.

Nova Institute of Technology reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of our website raises concern that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, Nova Institute of Technology will provide data access to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect Nova Institute of Technology logs.

Who has access to raw data automatically captured by our website?

Nova Institute of Technology captures web access information on its own computers.

Access to the raw data on the web server is restricted to a limited number of staff and contractors who analyse and report on the success of the website in order to meet Nova Institute of Technology communication and access objectives.

Is data stored in a secure way?

Nova Institute of Technology’s website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, no system is 100% secure. We meet legislative requirements and follow industry best practice to ensure the security of the website. Nova Institute of Technology only uses contractors for the purposes of electronic storage if those contractors have agreed to comply with Nova Institute of Technology’s privacy requirements.

If you do not wish to use the Internet, you can contact Nova Institute of Technology by telephone, fax or mail.

Do we record email addresses?

Nova Institute of Technology will only record your email address if you enter it into a web form or send us a message. This information may be used and disclosed to contractors responsible for the delivery of an Nova Institute of Technology service or activity. It will only be used for a purpose for which it has been provided or otherwise with your consent.

How do we deal with personal information requested from you?

To make use of certain features of this website, visitors may need to register or to provide detailed personal information for another purpose. We collect and retain this information for the purpose for which it has been provided.

This information may be used by Nova Institute of Technology and disclosed to contractors responsible for the delivery of an Nova Institute of Technology service or activity. It will only be used for a purpose for which it has been provided or otherwise with your consent. A record of your inquiry will also be collected for statistical purposes, to determine usage of our services and provide information for future improvements.

From time to time Nova Institute of Technology may request personal information via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary. Information that you provide will be de-identified and aggregated to allow us to monitor and improve the use and satisfaction of the Nova Institute of Technology site. The aggregated information will only be shared with third parties in its de-identified form.

Do we publish personal information on this website?

Nova Institute of Technology will only publish personal information on this website if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge and consent.

When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this website is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that once the information is published on this website, Nova Institute of Technology will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Names and email addresses of Nova Institute of Technology staff appearing on this website are provided with their knowledge and consent.

Under no circumstances will Nova Institute of Technology sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

What about external links?

This site may contain links to other sites, including to access products and services offered by third parties. Nova Institute of Technology is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and use of any information you provide is governed by any privacy policy of the operator of the site you visit.

Can I access and correct my personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information.

Nova Institute of Technology will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, please contact Nova Institute of Technology’s Compliance official.

If you no longer wish to receive any communications, or want to be removed from any Nova Institute of Technology database, please contact the service identified on the relevant feature page, or Nova Institute of Technology’s Compliance official.

Disclaimer Notice

While the Nova Institute of Technology (NIT) wish to provide accurate material on its web site, it gives no warranty concerning the accuracy of the information and material provided by this service. Users of our website should refer to the originating body sourcing the documents for confirmation of the accuracy of the information and the material.

Nova Institute of Technology (NIT) also provides hypertext links to a number of external websites, but does not take any responsibility for information and material on these external sites.

The user of the link is responsible for the downloading of any linked information and material and/or any fees or charges incurred by the downloading of this material.

Downloading of images and/or text without the permission of the copyright owner may breach Australian and international copyright laws.